List of sources

The music sources of the Fondo de Música Tradicional can be divided into two large groups corresponding to the folkloric Missions and the Competitions organized by the former Instituto Español de Musicología of the CSIC between 1944 and 1960. The 65 Missions were comissioned to especific researchers, who were sent to the provinces to collect melodies and texts; from these Missions there are cards with melodies and texts, as well as the informants’ cards. From the Competions there are 62 notebooks that were presented; among them there are those presented by school teachers with songs collected from their students.
From here there are links to the basic description of each Mission and Competition; the list can be organized chronologically or by alphabetical order of researcher. The Competitions and Missions can also be selected by province; for a more detailed geographic search, though, see under "Locations" in the main menu. The titles of Missions and Competitions whose digitized materials can be consulted appear in capital letters; the rest of the materials are being catalogued, digitized and incorporated to this website on an ongoing basis.

Displaying 1 - 154 of 154
Title Year Researcher Province
CONCURSO C01 1945 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Huesca, Teruel, Zaragoza
CONCURSO C02 1945 Morán Bardón, César (1882-1951) Madrid, Salamanca, Zamora
CONCURSO C03 1945 Freixa Torroja, Mª Magdalena Lleida/Lérida, Madrid, Tarragona
CONCURSO C04 1945 Algíbez Nuin, José (†1983) Córdoba
CONCURSO C05 1945 Maideu i Auguet, Josep (1893-1971) Barcelona, Lérida/Lleida
CONCURSO C06 1945 Maideu i Auguet, Josep (1893-1971) Barcelona, Lérida/Lleida, Francia (Languedoc-Roussillon/Rosellón/Rosselló)
CONCURSO C07 1945 Matarredona Aznar, Teresa (1904 - ? ) Alicante
CONCURSO C08 1945 González Pastrana, Eduardo León
CONCURSO C09 1945 Guzmán Ricis, Antonio (1896-1944) Cantabria, Jaén, León, Palencia
CONCURSO C10 1945 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) A Coruña, Alicante, Badajoz, Bilbao, Burgos, Cáceres, Córdoba, Cuenca, Logroño, Murcia, Navarra, Palencia, Salamanca, Sevilla, Valencia, Zamora
CONCURSO C11 1946 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) Albacete, Ciudad Real, Toledo
CONCURSO C12 1946 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Badajoz, Cáceres
CONCURSO C13 1946 González Pastrana, Eduardo León
CONCURSO C14 1946 Maideu i Auguet, Josep (1893-1971) Barcelona, Gerona/Girona
CONCURSO C15 1946 Maideu i Auguet, Josep (1893-1971) Barcelona, Cerdaña/Cerdanya (comarca de La; Girona, Lleida y Francia), Francia (Languedoc-Roussillon/Rosellón/Rosselló), Gerona/Girona
CONCURSO C16 1946 Maideu i Auguet, Josep (1893-1971) Barcelona, Gerona/Girona, Tarragona
Concurso C17 1947 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Toledo
CONCURSO C18 1947 Maideu i Auguet, Josep (1893-1971) A Coruña, Barcelona, Gerona/Girona, Lérida/Lleida, Cerdaña/Cerdanya (comarca de La; Girona, Lleida y Francia), Francia (Languedoc-Roussillon/Rosellón/Rosselló)
CONCURSO C19 1947 Maideu i Auguet, Josep (1893-1971) Barcelona, Gerona/Girona
Concurso C20 1947 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Badajoz, Cáceres, Madrid, Sevilla, Valladolid
CONCURSO C21 1947 González Pastrana, Eduardo León
Concurso C22 1947 Goya, Antonio Navarra
CONCURSO C23 1947 Guzmán Rubio, Luis (28-VI-1922 — 2015) Palencia
CONCURSO C24 1948 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Toledo
Concurso C25 1948 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Badajoz, Jaén
CONCURSO C26 1948 Maideu i Auguet, Josep (1893-1971) Barcelona, Cerdaña/Cerdanya (comarca de La; Girona, Lleida y Francia), Francia (Languedoc-Roussillon/Rosellón/Rosselló), Gerona/Girona, Huesca, Madrid, Francia, Hungría, Italia, Reino Unido
CONCURSO C27 1948 Maideu i Auguet, Josep (1893-1971) Barcelona, Gerona/Girona
CONCURSO C28 1948 Guzmán Rubio, Luis (28-VI-1922 — 2015) Palencia
CONCURSO C29 1948 Valbuena Esgueva, Sergio Ávila
CONCURSO C30 1949 Zudaire Huarte, Eulogio [Padre Crisanto de Iturgoyen] (1915-1991) Gerona/Girona
CONCURSO C31 1949 Galmés Camps, Llorenç (1911- 1997) Menorca
CONCURSO C32 1949 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Badajoz, Cáceres, Toledo
CONCURSO C33 1949 Araiz Martínez, Andrés (1901- ?) Huesca, Zaragoza
CONCURSO C34 1949 Maideu i Auguet, Josep (1893-1971) Barcelona, Gerona/Girona
CONCURSO C35 1949 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca
CONCURSO C36 1949 González Pastrana, Eduardo León
Concurso C37 1949 Soler García, José María (1905 - 1996) Alicante
CONCURSO C38 1949 Reyes Domínguez, Manuel de los Las Palmas
CONCURSO C39 1949 Guzmán Rubio, Luis (28-VI-1922 — 2015) Palencia
Concurso C40 1949 Estarellas Pasqual, Andreu (1890-1981) Mallorca
Concurso C41 1950 Bosch y Anglada, Andrés Menorca
CONCURSO C42 1950 Guzmán Rubio, Luis (28-VI-1922 — 2015) Palencia
CONCURSO C43 1950 Estarellas Pasqual, Andreu (1890-1981) Mallorca
Concurso C44 1950 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Cáceres
CONCURSO C45 1948 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Toledo
CONCURSO C46 1949 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Toledo
Concurso C47 1950 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) Ciudad Real, Jaén
CONCURSO C48 1952 Maideu i Auguet, Josep (1893-1971) Barcelona, Gerona/Girona, Lérida/Lleida, Madrid, Andalucía, Francia (Languedoc-Roussillon/Rosellón/Rosselló)
CONCURSO C49 1949 Herrero, Mª del Carmen Valladolid
CONCURSO C50 1949 González Bautista, Flora (Dos Hermanas, Sevilla, c. 1936-2001) Sevilla
Concurso C51 1949 Moreno Pulido, Ascensión Cáceres
Concurso C52a 1949 Bosch y Anglada, Andrés Menorca
Concurso C52b 1949 Roselló Roselló, Ramón Mallorca
Concurso C53 1949 Martínez Sánchez, Angelina Asturias, Barcelona
Concurso C54 1949 Martínez, Francisco León, Madrid, Valladolid
CONCURSO C55 1949 Esquivel Corrales, Isabel (1913-1999) Sevilla
Concurso C56 1949 Fano, Ana María Asturias
Concurso C57 1949 Lorido Lombardero, Arturo Francisco Asturias
Concurso C58 1949 Grande Ramos, Dolores Ávila
Concurso C59 1949 González Trujillano, Jesusa Ávila
Concurso C60 1949 Barreto, Fernanda Burgos
Concurso C61 1949 Álvarez, Enedina León
Concurso C62 1949 López Gancedo, Luciana León
CONCURSO C66 Barcelona
CONCURSO C67 Barcelona
MISIÓN M01 1944 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) La Rioja, Navarra
MISIÓN M02 1944 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Burgos, Madrid
MISIÓN M03 1944 Sánchez Fraile, Aníbal (1903-1971) Salamanca
Misión M04 1944 Gil Lasheras, Luis (1896-1972) Navarra/Nafarroa
Misión M05 1944 Donostia, P. José Antonio (1886-1956) Guipúzcoa, Navarra, Zaragoza
Misión M06 1945 Rodríguez Mata, Magdalena (1899 — Ciudad de México, 1970) Albacete, Asturias, Ávila, Burgos, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara, Jaén, León, Lugo, Madrid, Melilla, Ourense, Valencia, Valladolid
MISIÓN M07 1945 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Álava, Burgos, La Rioja, Madrid
MISIÓN M08 1945 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Madrid
MISIÓN M08bis 1947 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Madrid
Misión M09 1945 Schneider, Marius (1903-1982) Albacete, Alicante, Almería, Castellón, Granada, Jaén, Murcia, Teruel.
MISIÓN M10 1945 Sánchez Fraile, Aníbal (1903-1971)
MISIÓN M11 1945 Tomàs Parés, Joan (1896-1967) Cuenca, Madrid, Mallorca, Valencia,
MISIÓN M12 1945 Jaquetti, Palmira (1895-1963) Alicante, Ávila, Barcelona, Burgos, Cádiz, Cantabria, Castellón, Gerona/Girona, Granada, Huesca, Jaén, La Rioja, Lérida/Lleida, Lugo, Menorca, Murcia, Navarra, Sevilla, Soria, Vizcaya, Zaragoza
Misión M13 1945 Rodríguez Mata, Magdalena (1899 — Ciudad de México, 1970) Jaén
Misión M14 1946 Donostia, P. José Antonio (1886-1956) Cádiz, Huelva, Sevilla, Zamora,
Misión M15 1946 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Cádiz, Huelva, Málaga, Sevilla
Misión M15a 1946 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Málaga
MISIÓN M16 1947 Olmos Canet, Ricardo (1905-1986) Murcia, Alicante
MISIÓN M17 1947 Tomàs Parés, Joan (1896-1967) Burgos, Soria, Zaragoza
MISIÓN M18 1947 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Ciudad Real, Córdoba, Cuenca, Guadalajara
MISIÓN M19 1946 Tomàs Parés, Joan (1896-1967) León, Valladolid
MISIÓN M20 1946 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Huesca
MISIÓN M21 1947 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Huesca
MISIÓN M22 1946 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Córdoba, Granada
MISIÓN M23 1945 Rodríguez Mata, Magdalena (1899 — Ciudad de México, 1970) Málaga, Jaén, Córdoba, Granada
MISIÓN M24 1945 Rodríguez Mata, Magdalena (1899 — Ciudad de México, 1970) Granada, Jaén, Murcia
Misión M25 1946 Rodríguez Mata, Magdalena (1899 — Ciudad de México, 1970) Jaén
MISIÓN M26 1947 Olmos Canet, Ricardo (1905-1986) Castellón/Castelló, Valencia
MISIÓN M27 1948 Granero Zaldívar, Antonio Albacete
MISIÓN M28 1947 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Huesca
MISIÓN M29 1947 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Teruel, Zaragoza
MISIÓN M30 1947 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Ibiza/Eivissa
Misión M31 1947 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Huesca, Navarra, Teruel, Zaragoza
Misión M32 1948 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Córdoba, Huelva
MISIÓN M33 1948 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Badajoz, Jaén
MISIÓN M34 1948 Olmos Canet, Ricardo (1905-1986) Castellón/Castelló, Valencia, Teruel
Misión M35 1948 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) A Coruña, Badajoz, Cádiz, Córdoba, Granada, Huelva, Málaga, Murcia, Sevilla
MISIÓN M36 1949 Granero Zaldívar, Antonio Segovia
MISIÓN M37 1949 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Ávila
MISIÓN M38 1949 Olmos Canet, Ricardo (1905-1986) Albacete, Murcia
Misión M39 1949 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Cádiz, Córdoba, Sevilla
MISIÓN M40 1950 Olmos Canet, Ricardo (1905-1986) Alicante, Castellón, Murcia, Tarragona, Valencia
MISIÓN M41 1950 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Ávila, Toledo
MISIÓN M42a 1950 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Cáceres
MISIÓN M42b 1950 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Huelva, Badajoz
MISIÓN M42c 1950 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Salamanca
MISIÓN M42d 1950 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Salamanca, Zamora
MISIÓN M43 1950 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Huelva
MISIÓN M43a 1950 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Badajoz, Cáceres
MISIÓN M43b 1950 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Salamanca
MISIÓN M43c 1950 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Zamora
MISIÓN M44 1951 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) León, Lugo, Ourense
MISIÓN M45 1954 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) A Coruña, Lugo, Ourense, Pontevedra
MISIÓN M46 1955 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) A Coruña, Lugo, Ourense, Pontevedra
MISIÓN M47 1956 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) A Coruña, Lugo, Ourense, Pontevedra
MISIÓN M48 1944 Palau Boix, Manuel (1893-1967) Alicante, Valencia, Albacete, Barcelona, Córdoba, Madrid, Málaga, Murcia, Valladolid, Zaragoza
MISIÓN M49 1946 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Huesca, Teruel, Zaragoza
MISIÓN M50 1947 Lama Romero, Manuel Sevilla
MISIÓN M51 1951 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Ibiza/Eivissa
MISIÓN M52 1951 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Segovia
MISIÓN M53 1951 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) León
MISIÓN M54 1953 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Burgos
Misión M55 1953 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Álava, Guipúzcoa, Vizcaya
MISIÓN M56 1953 Gomar Moll, José María (1916-1982) Málaga
MISIÓN M57 1957 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Cádiz
Misión M58 1958 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Álava, La Rioja, Madrid
MISIÓN M59 1957 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) A Coruña, Lugo, Ourense, Pontevedra
MISIÓN M60 1958 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) A Coruña, Lugo, Ourense, Pontevedra
Misión M61 1959 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Ávila, Madrid, Salamanca, Toledo
Misión M62 1959 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) A Coruña, Lugo, Ourense, Pontevedra
MISIÓN M63 1960 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Almería, Granada
Misión M64 1960 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) A Coruña, Lugo, Ourense, Pontevedra
MISIÓN M65 1960 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Zamora
MISIONES FONOGRÁFICAS 01 1952 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Asturias
MISIONES FONOGRÁFICAS 02 1952 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Álava, Vizcaya
MISIONES FONOGRÁFICAS 03 1952 Huesca
MISIONES FONOGRÁFICAS 04 1953 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Tenerife
MISIONES FONOGRÁFICAS 05 1955 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Málaga
NO-DO: CANCIONES Y DANZAS 1956 A Coruña, Albacete, Alicante, Almería, Asturias, Ávila, Badajoz, Barcelona, Burgos, Cáceres, Cantabria, Castellón/Castelló, Ciudad Real, Córdoba, Cuenca, Gerona/Girona, Granada, Guadalajara, Guipúzcoa, Huelva, Huesca, Ibiza/Eivissa, Jaén, La Rioja...
Obra del Cançoner Popular de Catalunya (OCPC), Missió 01 1922 Anglès, Higini Barcelona (Alt Berguedà) y Lleida (Solsonès)
Z1874 INZENGA 1874 Inzenga, José (1828-1891) Andalucía, Aragón, Balears/Baleares, Castilla y León, Castilla-La Mancha, Catalunya/Cataluña, Comunidad Valenciana, Euskadi/País Vasco (Guipúzcua), Francia (Languedoc-Roussillon/Rosellón/Rosselló), Galiza/Galicia, Principado de Asturias, Región de Murcia
Z1877 Calvo 1877 Calvo García, Julián (1836-1898) Murcia
Z1931 GIL GARCÍA 1931 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Badajoz, Cáceres
Z1932 Schindler 1932 Schindler, Kurt (1882-1935) Asturias, Ávila, Badajoz, Burgos, Cáceres, Cantabria, Jaén, La Rioja, León, Madrid, Salamanca, Segovia, Soria, Toledo, Valladolid, Zamora, Zaragoza
Z1945 CILINDROS 1945 Sánchez Fraile, Aníbal (1903-1971) Salamanca
Z1947 LARREA (PELÍCULA) 1947 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Cádiz, Huelva, Huesca,
Z1949 Hilo Magnético 1949 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Cádiz
Z1952-1953 LOMAX 1952 Lomax, Alan (1915-2002) A Coruña, Asturias, Baleares, Cáceres. Cádiz, Cantabria, Ciudad Real, Guipúzcoa, Granada, Huesca, León, Madrid, Málaga, Murcia, Navarra, Ourense, Pontevedra, Segovia, Sevilla, Teruel, Toledo, Valencia, Vizcaya, Zamora, Zaragoza.
Z2015 Fedefolkcm 2015 Federación Castellano-Manchega de Asociaciones de Folklore Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Toledo